Precautionary boil water order lifted in Aventura

AVENTURA, FLA. (WSVN) - - A precautionary boil water order put in place for portions of Aventura Monday has been lifted.

The Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department had issued the precautionary boil water order for the area between Biscayne Boulevard and Northeast 39th Place and Northeast 187th Street through 213th Street.

The Water and Sewer Department said samples of the water have come back clear and is now safe to drink and use for cooking and brushing your teeth.

Copyright 2018 Sunbeam Television Corp. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.