Boil water notice in effect for parts of South Florida post-Irma

DAVIE, FLA. (WSVN) - After Hurricane Irma’s impact on Florida’s east coast, several municipalities in Broward and Miami-Dade have issued boil water notices.

Tuesday afternoon, Miami-Dade’s mayor announced a swim advisory for the open waters of Miami-Dade County until further notice.

Meanwhile, in Broward County, officials from Pembroke Pines lifted the city’s mandatory boil water advisory, Saturday night.

Partial boil water notices are currently in effect for portions of the following areas:

  • Lauderdale Lakes: 4806 NW 36th St. and 3964 NW 38th Terrace
  • North Lauderdale: 5601 N. State Road 7

A precautionary boil water notice was also issued for parts of North Miami and for residents who live on the north side of Griffin Road in Southwest Dania Beach who receive water from Broward’s Water and Wastewater Services.

In order to find out if your area is affected, please call 311 or click here.

BOIL WATER INSTRUCTIONS:

Officials urged residents to bring all water to a boil used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation and to let it continue boiling for one minute.

A roiling boil of one minute is sufficient, but residents who are unable to boil their water may disinfect tap water by adding eight drops of unscented household bleach (4 to 6 percent active ingredients) to each gallon of water, then mixing the water and allowing it to stand for 30 minutes. If the water is still cloudy after 30 minutes, repeat the procedure.

Officials said residents may still use the water for bathing, laundry and irrigation.

Officials said residents should run all fixtures for several minutes to clear the lines in their homes.

Residents in Pembroke Pines are also asked to conserve water and refrain from using water for non-essential purposes. The city is experiencing problems with their system due to a water main break and power loss to some pumping stations. Water repairs are currently underway.

The boil water notices will remain in effect until officials test the water for bacteria and deem it safe to drink. For more information, call 954-831-3250 or click here.

Copyright 2017 Sunbeam Television Corp. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.